Seaford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Seaford District Library

Inscription. The Acorn Club of Seaford established the first Seaford Library in 1902 to provide free access to books in the community. Club members donated books, operated a traveling library, and shared librarian duties until a paid librarian was hired in 1918. The Seaford Library separated from the Acorn Club and became an independent organization administered by the Seaford Library Commission in 1932. The first library was located in a second floor room over Milligan's Store at King and Pine Streets. As Seaford continued to grow, the library also expanded and relocated several times to continue meeting the needs of the community.

Erected 2019 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-272.)

2. Seaford District Library Marker wide view