Phillips in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Layman's Farmhouse / Casa de Campo Layman

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— Midtown: A Place to Call Home —

Inscription.

Martin and Elizabeth Layman were typical of the transplanted Easterners who settled in Minnesota in the mid-1800s. They arrived in Minnesota in 1853, where they eventually settled with their children on a farm on the southern edge of the growing city of Minneapolis. Part of their land became Layman's Cemetery, and they farmed on the rest. Their farm prospered, and by 1876 they were able to build their dream home on the site directly across the street from the cemetery gates. The house had frescoed walls, an elaborate chandelier, and a marble fireplace in each bedroom. Martin and Elizabeth Layman died six months apart in 1886. The house was lost to fire soon after, while their eldest son, Charles, was renovating the home.

Martin y Elizabeth Layman eran rec[¿?] los típicos a Minnesota del este de los Estados Unidos a mediados de 1800. Llegaron a Minnesota en 1854, donde se establecieron en una granja al sur de la ciudad de Minneapolis con sus hijos. Parte del terreno se convirtió en Layman's Cemetery, y el resto se cultivó. La f[¿?] prosperó, y en 1876 los Layman construyeron la casa de sus sueños enfrente
del cementario. Contaba con frescos en las paredes, una elaborada araña, y una chimenea de mármol en cada dormitorio. La pareja murió seis meses [¿?] en 1886. Al poco tiempo la casa se incendió durante la renovación llevada a cabo por su hijo mayor, Charles.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 9.)

2. Layman's Farmhouse Marker on Cedar Avenue next to the bus stop north of E. Lake Street