Augusta in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Augusta Cemetery

Inscription. The final resting place of many Houston County pioneers, this cemetery has been in continuous use since the 1850s. It is located on four acres of land donated by Lucinda C. Sheridan Murchison (1808-1862), widow of early property owner John Sheridan. The earliest documented grave dates to 1854. Among those interred here are a number of children, including one-unidentified young girl who died while traveling through the area with a wagon train; victims of the 1918 Influenza Epidemic; and veterans of the Civil War, World War I, and World War II. A cemetery association began in 1950.