Panama City in Bay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Honoring the History

Historic St. Andrew, Panama City, Florida

Inscription.
When the Spanish passed through between the years 1516 and 1558, this area was inhabited seasonally by the Chatot and Yuchi Native American tribes. Shortly after contact, the Chatot became extinct (as did more than 90% of Florida native peoples) and the Yuchi escaped such a fate by dispersing to the north and west.

The first European-American settlement in the St. Andrews Bay area was along Beach Drive between Frankford Avenue and Lake Caroline. Retired Georgia Gov. John built a large log home and lived there from 1827 until his death in 1832. Just a few people resided year round in St. Andrews, earning a living making salt, fishing, and boarding vacationers who came to the area for the "healthy sea baths" and the fishing.

St. Andrews flourished beginning in the later 1800s due in large part to the efforts of brothers Lambert and Francis Ware. The Ware brothers arrived around 1879 and established a mercantile and wharf where St. Andrews Marina is located today. Ships including the SS Tarpon traveled between Mobile, AL and Apalachicola, FL delivering cargo such as beer, flour, building supplies, furniture and carrying passengers. The Tarpon sank in 1937 off the coast of Panama City Beach and is now an underwater archaeological preserve. The Historic St. Andrew Church was constructed
in 1887 and is the oldest church building in the area.

George M. West came from Escanaba, Michigan and purchased a home here in 1887. He befriended local pioneer Narcisco "Hawk" Massalina who taught West to fish, hunt, and navigate the St. Andrews Bay area. In 1904 the United States took over construction of the Panama Canal. West envisioned St. Andrews Bay could be the southern gateway for shipping to and from the United States, through that canal. He left his railroad career and moved here permanently in 1906. He established the Gulf Coast Development Company and acquired the land in today's downtown Panama City. West recruited A. B. Steele of Georgia to construct the last 64 miles of railroad from Cottondale, FL, into what he and Steele named Panama City. Through the Gulf Coast Development Company, West provided land for the new town for parks, churches, a cemetery, and the courthouse. He built the first city dock, first Panama City School, first Panama City Bank, and more. For his vision and accomplishments West is considered the Founding Father of Panama City.

In 1908 St. Andrews was incorporated and in 1927 was annexed into Panama City along with Millville. The St. Andrews area continued to grow, becoming a popular vacation destination and busy port on the Gulf Coast. Charter boats, restaurants, and shops in St. Andrews were bustling with
people in the mid-1900s. Popular establishments included Mattie's Tavern, Windham's Fish and Ice, and the Shrimp Boat Restaurant.

(caption) Fishing Fleet, St. Andrews Marina, St. Andrews, Florida

Erected by Historic St. Andrew’s Waterfront Partnership- Panama City.

1. Walk Historic St. Andrews/Panama City. Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices website entry (Submitted on April 27, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

2. Oaks by the Bay Park. Panama City website entry (Submitted on April 27, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)