Galveston in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Homesite of Dr. William Keiller

Inscription. Born in Scotland and trained at Edinburgh University, Dr. William Keiller came to Galveston in the early 1890s to serve as the first Professor of Anatomy at the University of Texas Medical Branch. He remained in that capacity for 40 years, but also served for a time as the school dean and as president of the Texas Medical Association. Surmounting personal physical disabilities, he became the leading American anatomist of his day. From 1922, the year after he became dean, until his death in 1931, Dr. Keiller made his home at this address with his wife and four children.

1. William Keiller. Wikipedia entry on the anatomist, educator and artist, whose detailed anatomical drawings were used to teach medical students for decades. (Submitted on April 27, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. East End Historic District (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination (and related documents) for the district, which includes this property and was listed in 1975. (Prepared by Carolyn Pitts, National Park Service; via Texas Historical Commission) (Submitted on April 27, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

The Eastlake Victorian house, built in 1886, is known as the W.F. Breath House.