Near Grapeland in Houston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Parker Cemetery

Inscription. Willis Parker arrived in this area from North Carolina in the 1850s. Many of his relatives later joined him in Texas. Upon Willis Parker's death about 1857, his parents Ralph R. and Sarah C. Hodge Parker set aside land on their farm for a family cemetery. Although Willis Parker's grave is believed to be the oldest here, his father's grave bears the earliest tombstone (1861). Of the more than four hundred marked and unmarked graves, most are interments of the Parker and related families, including Civil War, World War I, and World War II veterans.