Gettysburg

Inscription. [The plaque on the top of the marker shows a circa-1863 topographical map of Gettysburg, with 12 locations marked on map:]
1. Benner Hill • 2. Culp's Hill • 3. Spangler's Springs • 4. Barlow Knoll • 5. Cemetery Hill • 6. Cemetery Ridge • 7. Little Round Top • 8. Big Round Top • 9. Oak Hill • 10. McPherson Ridge • 11. Seminary Ridge • 12. Peach Orchard

Cemetery Hill
Sweeping vistas and commanding elevation made this hill, named after Evergreen Cemetery, an important position for the Union Army. Union troops rallied here at the end of the first day's fighting.

Gettysburg
Home to 2,400 people, the town was caught in the middle of the three-day battle. Residents fled or sought shelter in basements during the fighting.

Barlow Knoll
By 2:00 pm Union soldiers of the Eleventh Army Corps occupied this light rise. Determined Confederate attacks drove these Union troops back through the streets of Gettysburg.

Emmitsburg Road
On July 1, Union infantry arrived on the battlefield via the Emmitsburg Raad. By the end of the day, the road was in no man's land, between both armies.

Taneytown Road
Taneytown Road, a lifeline for the Union Army, brought supplies, reinforcements, and medical assistance critical to Union victory.

Chambersburg
Pike

July 1, 7:00 am: Union cavalry fired at Confederate infantry moving down the Chambersburg Pike toward Gettysburg. Dismounted cavalry delayed the Confederate advance. Union infantry arrived three hours later.

The Railroad Cut
Soldiers who sought cover in the unfinished railroad cut, ¾-mile south of this location, north of the Chambersburg Pike, soon found themselves trapped by its steep sides.

Seminary Ridge
This ridge, named for the Lutheran Theological Seminary, was occupied by Union troops until the Confederates overran their position the afternoon of July 1.

Oak Hill
On July 1, at 1:00 pm Confederates launched their attack on Union forces holding McPherson's Ridge and Oak Ridge. Seventy-five years later, over 1,800 Civil War veterans gathered at Gettysburg to observe the dedication of the Eternal Light Peace Memorial.

McPherson Ridge
The large white bank barn in the distance marks the location of McPherson Ridge, scene of fierce fighting on July 1. Edward McPherson's farm and barn were used as a field hospital.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

In this southwest-facing view, the marker is seen in front of fields that saw fierce action on the first day of the Battle of Gettysburg, July 1, 1863. Perhaps the most recognizable battlefield feature, about eight-tenths of a mile straight ahead in this photo (just to the right of the tree in the foreground), is the McPherson Barn.

3. Gettysburg Marker, southwest panel
4. Gettysburg Marker, southeast panel