Homestead in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Two Parks, Divided

— Biscayne National Park —

Inscription. On November 13, 1955 a segregated beach called Homestead Bayfront North was opened where you stand today. The park was created as the result of many "wade-ins;" public protests for Black Americans to be granted access to the waterfront. With the creation of this park, people with African heritage gained some access to Biscayne Bay, but separately from their white counterparts at Homestead Bayfront Park.

Despite the happy sights and sounds of a typical day at the beach, there was a palpable tension felt from the other park just to the south.

A miles-long canal, patrolled by police, acted as physical barrier between two roads, two parks, and two groups of Americans. When the Civil Rights Act of 1964 brought legal segregation and the Jim Crow era to an end, Homestead Bayfront North was closed. Visitors and some employees shifted to the newly integrated Homestead Bayfront Park, which is still a county park today.

This site lay fallow for years until the creation of Biscayne National Monument in 1968. Since then, people from across the United States and around the world have visited and recreated here as equals. Though the site is now unrecognizable as a segregated beach, we do our best to remember the history we share.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department
of the Interior.