Cobalt in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Swamp Street / La rue Swamp

— Heritage Silver Trail —

Inscription.
[English] The idealists are flocking in by the trainload from every corner of the globe, for the fame of this wonderful Silver City has spread far. Some are old-time California placer miners of Arizona and Sonora. Not a few are from the Yukon camps. All there rub shoulders with the Kimberley diamond digger and his brother from the fields of East Africa. The boom is in the air and it is contagious. The city is growing with the crowd.

[Français] Les idéalistes affluent par train des quatre coins du globe, attirés par la renommée de cette merveilleuse Silver City. Certains sont d'anciens exploitants de placers californiens arrivés d'Arizone et de Sonora. Il n'est pas rare non plus qu'ils viennent des camps du Yukon. Ils sont tous frères en exploration, frères du chercheur de diamants de la Kimberley ou des champs diamantifères de l'Afrique de l'Est. L'effervescence est dans l'air et elle est contagieuse. La ville croît au rythme de la foule.

Erected by Cobalt Historical Society.

Settlements & Settlers.

The Cobalt silver rush in Ontario, Canada began in 1903 when huge veins of silver were discovered by workers
Cobalt Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Swamp Street
on the Temiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway. By 1905 a full-scale silver rush was underway, and the town of Cobalt, Ontario sprang up to serve as its hub. By 1908 Cobalt produced 9% of the world's silver, and in 1911 produced 31,507,791 ounces of silver. However, the good ore ran out fairly rapidly, and most of the mines were closed by the 1930s. There were several small revivals over the years, notably in World War II and again in the 1950s, but both petered out. In total, the Cobalt area mines produced 460 million ounces of silver.

By 2017, however, several cobalt exploration companies were focusing on the area around Cobalt, as one alternative to cobalt mining in the politically unstable Democratic Republic of Congo. Major companies that require this mineral for their batteries were searching for ethically sourced product.

(Submitted on April 29, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Swamp Street