Petit-Montrouge in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Le Lion de Belfort/ The Lion of Belfort

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
L'énorme lion en bronze du sculpteur Auguste Bartholdi (1834-1904) symbolise l'héroïsme de la ville de Belfort et de son défenseur, le colonel Denfert-Rochereau, qui résistèrent aux assauts des troupes prussiennes de novembre 1870 à février 1871. Après avoir taillé à Belfort un lion dans le grès rouge de la montagne, Bartholdi en proposa un modèle réduit en cuivre repoussé, qui fut placé au centre de l'ancienne barrière méridionale de Paris; prudemment, pour éviter de froisser la susceptibilité germanique, il tourna le regard du noble animal vers l'Ouest. Le monument fut inauguré en 1880 et un médaillon en l'honneur de Denfert-Rochereau fut ajouté sur le socle en 1979, un tiers de siècle après le retour de l'Alsace et de la Lorraine à la France.

(English translation:)
The enormous bronze lion by sculptor Auguste Bartholdi (1834-1904) symbolizes the heroism of the town of Belfort and its defender, Colonel Denfert-Rochereau, who resisted the assaults of Prussian troops from November 1870 to February 1871. After having carved a lion in Belfort from the red sandstone of the mountain, Bartholdi proposed a reduced model in embossed copper, which was placed in the center of the old southern barrier of Paris;
cautiously, to avoid offending Germanic sensibilities, he turned the noble animal's gaze towards the West. The monument was inaugurated in 1880 and a medallion in honor of Denfert-Rochereau was added to the base in 1979, a third of a century after the return of Alsace and Lorraine to France.

2. Le Lion de Belfort/ The Lion of Belfort Marker - wide view

1. Lion of Belfort Statue (Alta Plana).
Excerpt: The Lion of Belfort is a bronze sculpture by Auguste Bartholdi situated at the middle of the square of Place Denfert-Rochereau in Paris (14th arrondissement). It is a smaller replica of the monumental statue carved out of the rock below the castle of Belfort The statue is 4m high and 7m long and is one third the size of the original statue in Belfort.
(Submitted on April 29, 2024.)

2. Siege of Belfort (Wikipedia).
Overview: The siege of Belfort (3 November 1870 – 18 February 1871) was a 103-day military assault and blockade of the city of Belfort, France by Prussian forces during the Franco-Prussian War. The French garrison held out until the January 1871 armistice between France and the German Empire obligated French forces to abandon the stronghold in February 1871.

3. Le Lion de Belfort/ The Lion of Belfort
4. Le Lion de Belfort
Frederic-Auguste Bartholdi, who is actually most famous for being the sculptor of the Statue of Liberty, presented the scale model of the Lion of Belfort in plaster at the 1878 Paris Salon, and this was subsequently purchased by the city of Paris for the sum of 20,000 French Francs. - Alta Plana
5. Panorama de la Place du Lion de Belfort