Big Pine Key in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Blue Hole

Welcome to the Blue Hole Observation Platform and Nature Trail

History
The Blue Hole was originally excavated for use as a limestone quarry. Many of the original roads on Big Pine Key were built using the crushed limestone from this quarry. When Blue Hole became part of the National Key Deer Refuge it was replanted with native vegetation and allowed to revert back to nature.

Blue Hole Nature Trail

Trail surface: Paved, rough in some areas.
Length: At the trailhead you must go left to reach the observation platform. Distance to the platform is 225 feet (70 meters) around the southwest side of the Blue Hole, offering additional opportunities to view plant and animal life.

Freshwater Wetlands
Fresh Water? In the Florida Keys?

The Blue Hole gives you a glimpse into the interesting geology and freshwater resources of the lower Florida Keys. As limestone was removed from this quarry, the freshwater lens that lies within the rock was exposed. This lens exists within the dense, non-porous limestone (called Miami oolite) where freshwater, from rainwater, floats on top of the underlying saltwater. Many of the larger islands like Big Pine and No Name Key have a lens, which is linked with a diverse plant and animal community,
and the distribution of pine rockland habitat.

Threats to Freshwater Wetlands
Over the past 100 years sea level has risen about nine inches (23 cm). Most scientists believe this trend will continue and even accelerate. As sea level rises, freshwater wetlands, located only 3-6 feet above sea level, will give way to brackish and saltwater habitats. Populations of plants and wildlife dependent on freshwater resources, such as south Florida slash pines, Key deer, Lower Keys marsh rabbits and Lower Keys mud turtles, will be impacted.

True or False?
The Blue Hole holds the only freshwater in the lower Florida Keys. Answer: False.

There are literally hundreds of freshwater wetlands, filled solely by rainwater, spread throughout the Lower Keys. These include solution holes (natural features that are like mini Blue Holes), ponds, surface wetlands and even the man-made mosquito ditches. These wetlands vary seasonally in range and depth between the rainy season (May through October), and dry season (November through April).

Who Lives Here?
Freshwater wetlands, like the Blue Hole, attract all sorts of wildlife.

American Alligators
Alligators are found throughout most of the Lower Keys islands that have freshwater wetlands.

There are usually two alligators at this location,
a male and a female, and they are free to come and go as they please.

Please don't feed the alligators, it is illegal, and they could associate people with food, leading to public safety issues and their removal as nuisance alligators.

Fish of the Blue Hole
The fish that live in the Blue Hole are primarily freshwater species. You will see common species like sunfish (genus Lepomis), and mosquito fish (genus Gambusia), along with some exotic tropical fish species.

Blue Hole is home to several Atlantic tarpon, a saltwater fish that can tolerate freshwater. These fish appeared here after Hurricane Wilma in 2005, when a five-foot saltwater storm surge covered much of Big Pine Key.

Birds
Common birds include the osprey, green heron, and anhinga. They feed on fish that live in the Blue Hole. Magnificent frigatebirds feed in saltwater but will stop by for a quick drink. Many resident and migratory birds rely on food, shelter and fresh water available at the Blue Hole. Common residents include the white-crowned pigeon, gray kingbird, white-eyed vireo and northern cardinal. During bird migration season, you will see a variety of colorful songbirds, and many species of hawks and falcons.

Exotic (Non-Native) Animals and Plants
Exotic species
are those that aren't native to a local area. They get here accidentally or might be inadvertently released. Their natural predators live somewhere else, so populations of exotic species can Increase uncontrolled. This can have devastating impacts on any ecosystem. The Blue Hole has a variety of exotics that were released here illegally, including tropical fish and non-native turtles.

Don't release unwanted pets into the wild.
The Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission offers pet amnesty days where you can surrender your unwanted exotic pet and they will locate a new home for it. Many other communities do the same.

Landscape with native plants.
Native plants are critical links in the ecosystem and provide better food and habitat for native wildlife. Many native plants are also important host plants for endangered butterflies and other pollinators No matter where you live, if you landscape with native plants, your local wildlife species will benefit.

4. Blue Hole

5. Alligator in Blue Hole