Near Washington in Hempstead County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Hempstead County In The Civil War

Inscription. More than 19 companies formed in Hempstead County to fight for the Confederacy, starting with the "Hempstead Rifles," who mustered in on May 4, 1861. These local men served in the Confederate Congress - Grandison D. Royston and Rufus K. Charles House of Representatives and Dr. Charles Mitchell in the Senate. All three are buried here, as are many Confederate veterans. There are 74 unknown Missouri and Texas soldiers buried together in a mass grave. The people of Washington, through public subscription, erected a monument honoring them in 1888.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Pioneer Washington Restoration Foundation, Arkansas Humanities Council, Department of Arkansas Heritage, and Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 104.)

2. Old Washington Cemetery