Clarksville in Mecklenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sunnyside School ca. 1870-1908

Inscription. Educational opportunities for White women in Virginia expanded during the 19th century as female institutes taught academic subjects as well as the arts. Some women supported themselves by opening schools. After the Civil War, when demand for education was high, sisters Agnes, Emily, Isabella, and Mildred Carrington established the Sunnyside School for young women here at their residence. Day students and boarders from Virginia and beyond studied subjects including algebra, chemistry, Latin, deportment, and religion. The sisters, highly regarded in the community, were longtime supporters of Clarksville Presbyterian Church. Sunnyside School closed in 1908 after more than 35 years of operation.

Erected 2023 by Department of Hostoric Resources. (Marker Number U 44.)