River Grove in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U.S. Grant G.A.R. Post No. 28 Memorial

In memory of our comrades

Belmont • Donelson • Shiloh • Vicksburg • Chattanooga • Chickamauga • Missionary Ridge • Corinth • Lookout Mountain • Gettysburg • Wilderness • Appomattox • Wilson's Creek • Antietam • Atlanta • Pea Ridge • Franklin • Fredericksburg • Cedar Creek • Stones River • Winchester • Petersburg • Murfreesboro • Monitor-Merrimac • Fort Wagner • Fort Fisher • Kearsarge-Alabama • Miliken's Bend • Roanoke • New Orleans • Mobile Bay • James River • Galveston • Red River • Cold Harbor • Five Forks • Kenesaw • Perryville • Sheridan's Raid • March-To-Sea • Nashville • Stoneman's Raid • Grierson's Raid • Kilpatrick's Raid • Averill's Raid • Rosseau's Raid

Erected 1903 by U.S. Grant GAR Post 28.

More about this memorial. The memorial features a soldier at the top, holding a flag. Encircling the memorial shaft are statues of four soldiers, each representing four branches of the Civil War-era military: infantry, artillery, cavalry and navy. The four sides of the marker list 48 major battles of the Civil War; it's not exactly clear how those battles were chosen or why they have been placed in the order in which they're listed.

Regarding U.S. Grant G.A.R. Post No. 28 Memorial. The most prominent member of Chicago-based Grant G.A.R. Post 28 was John A. Logan, the politician and Union general from Illinois
2. U.S. Grant GAR Post No. 28 Memorial, east-facing side
who is credited with formalizing Memorial Day (first called Decoration Day) as a national holiday in 1868. A multi-term U.S. Representative and Senator, Logan was James Blaine's vice-presidential nominee when Blaine lost to Grover Cleveland in the 1884 presidential election. Logan died in 1886 and is memorialized in Chicago in the eponymous Logan Square neighborhood, and with an equestrian statue located in Grant Park.

3. U.S. Grant GAR Post No. 28 Memorial, south-facing side
4. U.S. Grant GAR Post No. 28 Memorial, west-facing side
5. U.S. Grant GAR Post No. 28 Memorial, north-facing side
6. Close-up of soldier statue
Courtesy of State Archives of Florida, Florida Memory, circa 1910
7. U.S. Grant Post 28
Caption from the State Archives of Florida: "G.A.R. members, of the U.S. Grant Post number 28 from Chicago, in Saint Cloud, Florida"