Carter in Chouteau County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Great Falls of the Missouri

Caption: (upper left( Great Falls of the Missouri; (lower right) Buffalo on the Plains, John Mix Stanley, 1853
Inscription. On June 12, 1805 Captain Lewis left Grog Springs, climbed up to the plains and headed "West of S.W." with Drewyer, Gibson, Goodrich and Joseph Field. After a twelve-mile hike, they returned to the river for water were they killed tow large grizzlies and ate part of one. Lewis left a note for Clark, telling him of his progress. The men climbed back onto the plain and walked twelve more miles before returning to the river to camp. They caught a dozen fish using deer spleen as bait. The next morning they again returned to the prairie and Lewis commented, "I overlooked a most beautiful and level plain of great extent" and noted the Snowy Mountains (Highwood Mts.) to the south/ "In this there were infinitely more buffalo than I had ever before witnesses at a view."
Following another twelve-mile walk, Lewis heard the "agreeable sound of falling water" and a little further on he saw what he thought was a plume of smoke. They had found the Great Falls of the Missouri at last.

3. Great Falls of the Missouri before construction of the Ryan Dam