Willoughby Hills in Lake County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The "Castle" As It Was / The "Castle" Today

Squire's Castle

— Cleveland Metroparks —

Inscription.
The "Castle" As It Was. The castle had several bedrooms, living areas, a large kitchen, and a breakfast porch. All the castle rooms had white plaster walls and elegant woodwork. Leaded glass windows looked out on the property. The room you are standing in was one of the most beautiful rooms in the home. It was Squire's library or hunting room. This cozy room was filled with books, trophy cabinets, stuffed animal specimens and paintings.

The Castle Today. Squire's Castle is still a favorite place for families to visit. Picnicking, hiking, and enjoying wildflowers are all part of the castle experience. But mostly, the castle is a place to let your imagination wander, where you can explore, daydream and reflect on a time gone by.

Erected by Cleveland Metroparks.