Kingstowne near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Olander Banks, Sr. and Margaret Lomax Banks

Inscription.
This site is preserved in perpetuity as a park, thanks to the generosity of Olander Banks, Sr. who dedicated it to the memory of his wife, Margaret Lomax Banks.

Olander Banks Sr. and Margaret Lomax Banks purchased this property in 1957. It was then an open gravel lot. Mrs. Banks suggested to her husband that they build a home at this site. Here they built the 27-room home where they raised their nine children, and for over four decades, they made it a peaceful oasis for family and friends.

In the face of intense surrounding development, Olander Banks, Sr. was inspired to be "One with the Dream" and share the family estate with Fairfax County. The Fairfax County Park Authority established the Olander Banks, Sr. and Margaret Lomax Banks Community Park in August 2001. Through his giving spirit and faith, Olander Banks, Sr. has ensured that this will remain a special place for future generations to enjoy.

Erected 2005 by Fairfax County Park Authority.

2. Olander Banks, Sr. and Margaret Lomax Banks Marker [Reverse]