Allentown in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Allentown State Hospital

Inscription. Opened in 1912, ASH treated mental illness with homeopathy. First superintendent Dr. Henry I. Klopp and Dr. Solomon C. Fuller, one of the first Black psychiatrists in the nation, confirmed Alzheimer's disease as a cause of dementia. ASH was one of the first hospitals to treat children separately within its Children's Institute in 1930. Internationally recognized in 1999 for ending patient seclusion through its Psychiatric Emergency Response Teams.

Erected 2024 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. The Allentown State Hospital gets State Historical Marker (Morning Call, May 3, 2024). (Submitted on May 4, 2024.)
2. MarkerQuest - Allentown State Hospital. (Submitted on May 8, 2024, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Postcard depicting ASH administration building