Roquette in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Les Botanistes: rue du Chemin Vert

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Au XVIIe siècle, c‘était un sentier bordé de jardins et de potagers, d‘où son nom de chemin vert. Pierre-Marie-Auguste Broussonnet (1761-1807), biologiste, habita au 68, rue Parmentier. Il introduisit en France les moutons mérinos et les chèvres angoras. Le botaniste Lhéritier de Brutelle (1746-1800) vécut à cette adresse, et fút assassiné à quelques pas de sa maison. Antoine-Augustin Parmentier y mourut en 1813 à l'âge de 76 ans. Pour lutter contre la famine, il avait incité les français à se nourrir de cette plante originaire du Pérou utilisée pour l'alimentation du bétail, la pomme de terre. Afin de démontrer qu'elle pouvait pousser sur un sol stérile, il la fit cultiver avec succès dans la plaine des Sablons à Neuilly et à Grenelle.

(English translation:)
In the 17th century, the Chemin Verte was a path lined with gardens and vegetable gardens, hence its name “Green Path”. Pierre-Marie-Auguste Broussonnet (1761-1807), a biologist, lived at 68 Rue Parmentier. He introduced merino sheep and angora goats to France. The botanist Lhéritier de Brutelle (1746-1800) lived at this address, and was assassinated a few steps from his house. Antoine-Augustin Parmentier died there in 1813 at the age of 76. To fight against famine, he had encouraged
the French to eat a plant native to Peru that was used for livestock feed, the potato. In order to demonstrate that it could grow on sterile soil, he had it cultivated successfully on the Sablons plain at Neuilly and at Grenelle.

2. Les Botanistes: rue du Chemin Vert Marker - wide view
3. Les Botanistes: rue du Chemin Vert Marker - wider view
4. Rue du Chemin Vert taken from Rue Popincourt
The location of this photo was about 80 meters to the west of the marker site, looking east towards it.