Dublin in Erath County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Harlan L. Raley

Inscription. Dr. Raley bought this dental practice from Dr. Henry Potts in 1951. He practiced dentistry and orthodontics at this location until 2021, when he sold the practice to Dr. Thomas Carroll. Dr. Raley, a Clyde native, grew to love Dublin when his father, William Raley, became the Dublin School superintendent. Dr. Raley enrolled at John Tarleton Agricultural College, but left to enlist in the U.S. Navy during WWII. He was stationed at Pearl Harbor near the end of the Pacific Theater. Dr. Raley graduated from the University of Texas following the war. He then went on to attend Baylor University College of Dentistry in Dallas. Dr. Raley married the love of his life, Eddie Louise Graham, in 1955. Dr. Raley was an avid member of the Flying Dentists Association for 30 years. Dr. Raley enjoyed serving several generations of his patients at this very location for 70 years.