Glen Rose in Somervell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Barnard's Mill

Inscription.

Barnard's Mill, established 1860 on the banks of the Paluxy River, was constructed by Charles E. Barnard through a contract with the Milam School Land District. A unique grist mill was powered by a water turned turbine engine. Walls are of native stone quarried near Chalk Mountain. The foundation sits on the solid limestone bed of the river. The original building is 40 x 60 feet, three stories and the mill race for the water power ran beneath the building. The walls of the ground floor are some 30 inches thick. Inside timbers are 12 x 12 inch, hand hewn and brought to the area from east Texas by ox drawn wagons. The veranda addition was built in 1895 and served as a steam powered cotton gin. The adjacent building was established in 1941 by Dr. JJ Hanna as a "healing waters clinic". All facilities later became the Marks-English Hospital serving Glen Rose and the surrounding communities until 1971. Purchased in 1979, Barnard's Mill became a private home. In 2007, Richard H. Moore donated these historical properties to the Somervell History Foundation.

Marker placed by Thomas Joslin Chapter National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century
September 12, 2010

Erected 2010 by Thomas Joslin Chapter National Society Colonial Dames XVII Century.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the The Colonial Dames XVII Century, National Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 12, 2010.

The featured marker is on the opposite side of this stone base featuring a Texas Historical Commission marker with the same title.