Oak Brook in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Gatehouse at Mayslake

Inscription. Is that a giant birdbath? No, the cement bowl in front of you is a horse trough, one of three surviving structures from the 1922 gatehouse that once stood at Mayslake Peabody Estate. (The gateposts and stone wall along 31st Street are the other two.) The trough was restored and moved to this spot in 2017 thanks to a generous donor.

The gatehouse supported operations at the estate. The English-inspired building provided ample living quarters for employees, and the garage kept automobiles safe. The barn, greenhouse and conservatory served as a hub for farming activities. Some of the horses housed in the stable likely drank from this very trough.

[Caption below photo in upper left corner:]
1926 view of the gatehouse taken from today's 31st Street

[Caption next to photo of Howard Van Doren Shaw:]
"He was the most rebellious of the conservatives and the most conservative of the rebels."
July 1926 obituary for architect Howard Van Doren Shaw, who designed the Mayslake Peabody Estate gatehouse complex and was known for incorporating elements of contemporary design in his traditional work

Erected by Forest Preserve District of DuPage County.

Parks & Recreational AreasRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1922.

1. Mayslake Peabody Estate
2. The marker with the horse trough in the rear
. Official website from the Forest Preserve District of DuPage County (Submitted on May 6, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. How the Conservatively Radical Architect Howard Van Doren Shaw Changed the American House. From Chicago magazine in 2015, a look at the influence of architect Howard Van Doren Shaw
Excerpt: "After his death, he was memorialized by the architect and historian Thomas Tallmadge as 'the most rebellious of the conservatives, and the most conservative of the rebels.' And in his new book, Inventing the New American House: Howard Van Doren Shaw, Architect, Stuart Cohen makes the case for Shaw as an innovator, drawing out that argument from Shaw's reticent buildings."
(Submitted on May 6, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. The marker, with Mayslake Hall in the rear