Latham in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pruyn House

Inscription.
The 182-acre farm of Casparus F. Pruyn was acquired from patroon Stephen Van Rensselaer II in 1825. Pruyn was land agent and manager of the patroon's vast estate in upstate New York. The house's "high style" of architecture reflects the influence and stability of the Van Rensselaer patroonship.

Pruyn died in 1846 and his farm was sold in 1848. The site continued to be farmed by private owners until 1983 when the remaining 5.5 acres were purchased by the Town of Colonie to serve as the community's historical and cultural center.

The site includes an original one-room schoolhouse and an historic barn. Both were moved here from elsewhere in the town. Flower and herb gardens are maintained by the Fort Orange Garden Club. The site is listed on the national and state register of historic places.

The Pruyn House complex is operated in partnership with the Town of Colonie, by the friends of Pruyn House, Inc., a not-for-profit corporation chartered by New York State in 1983.

More about this marker. The marker is near the rear entrance to the house.

1. The Friends of Pruyn House. (Submitted on May 6, 2024, by Trudi Jacobson of Slingerlands, New York.)
2. Casparus F. Pruyn House (Wikipedia). (Submitted on May 11, 2024, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Pruyn House
The historic barn is in the background.