Dublin in Erath County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Welcome to the W.M. Wright Historical Park

Dublin, Texas

Inscription. The Log Cabin
The Turnbow-Barbee cabin was built in southeast Erath County in 1855. It originally had two main rooms connected by a hallway, sometimes called a dog-run. The cabin was donated to the Dublin Historical Society and relocated to Wright Park in 1974. The cabin was restored in 1977-78 with a fireplace and well by Lee Meek.

Sugar Mill
The sugar mill squeezed the liquid from sugar cane so it could later be made into molasses. A horse was hitched to the metal pole extending from the mill and would walk around the mill to provide the needed "horsepower."

Evaporator
A fire underneath the evaporator heated and thickened the liquid from sugar cane, turning it into molasses. Liquid sorghum could also be heated until it reached a syrup texture.

1901 School Cornerstone
Under the pavilion is the cornerstone from the 1901 school. It was the first rock school built in Dublin. The building was taken down in 1936.

Marker Stone
Marker stones such as this one were etched with details to inform travelers of roads, cabins or distances to towns.

More about this marker. There are two markers in the historical park with the same name but different text.

2. The Turnbow-Barbee cabin is in the background and Sugar mill with pole is next to the marker
The evaporator is located to the far right of the marker