Sandwich in Kent, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Historic Sandwich

Strand Street

Inscription.
From AD 979 until 1290, the port of Sandwich was owned by the monks of Christchurch, Canterbury. Even after the monks returned the port to the King, they continued to enjoy many privileges, including ferry rights and haven dues, ownership of quays and of various properties. This area housed the administrative offices of the monks and is the site of 'Monkenquay' where they landed supplies for their monastery in Canterbury and collected dues from the thriving market town.

Strand Street itself has probably more old timbered houses than any other street in England. The name 'Strand' means a riverside shore or street. Remnants of the old Town Walls can still be traced through several gardens in this area.

Nearby is the 'Long House', known for centuries as 'The Herring House', as this was where the town collected together its annual tribute of 40,000 herrings to the Archbishop's Priory and local manors. The house was built in the 13th century and is one of the oldest continually inhabited houses in the town.

Erected 2007 by Sandwich Town Council.

3. Strand Street Looking South