Farmington in Davis County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Civil War Cannon

Inscription.
This cannon is a replica of a 12 pounder Tredegar Iron Napoleon Confederate Civil War cannon manufactured in Richmond, Virginia in 1864. The original found its way to Farmington and was fired in many community celebrations in the late 1800's and early 1900's.

In the late 1940's, the Daughters of the Utah Pioneers and Farmington City had the cannon mounted on this rock monument which was constructed by David Lund and Clarence Sorenson. The original cannon is now part of a Civil War display in the Northwestern National Military Museum in Missoula, Montana.