Kennedy East in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Smith Family Cemetery

Inscription. Jacob Smith (1739-1821) came to Canada from New Jersey in August of 1788 with his wife, Elizabeth (nee Lewis), and 13 surviving children. As a member of the Jersey Volunteers, who fought with the British during the American Revolution, he is considered to be a United Empire Loyalist. Travelling by foot and wagon, the Smith family crossed the Niagara River at Lewiston and became the first settlers in Glanford Township. Their homestead cabin on Lot 4, Concession 1 survived until the 1950s. Over time, the Smith family was granted 3,280 acres of land, mostly in Ancaster, Glanford and Saltfleet townships.

Jacob set aside this cemetery for the burials of his family members and their relatives. His son, Lewis, and grandson, Mathias, both died in the War of 1812. They are buried here with approximately fifty other Smith settlers. Due to the gradual dispersal of the Smith descendants over the years, the cemetery fell into disrepair. Several headstones have been recovered, but most have been destroyed.

Erected 2009 by City of Hamilton, Hamilton Historical Board.

3. The Smith Family Cemetery