Near Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Honored Guests / Momentarily Adrift

Honored Guests
Lewis and Clark were taken to the Teton (Lakota) Sioux Encampment where they partook in a peace pipe ceremony with the grand Council.

Clark's journal entry states, "with Great Solemnity took up the pipe of Peace, & after pointing it to the heavens the 4 quarters of the Globe & the earth ... presented the Stem of us to Smoke." Later they were witness to a fire dance celebration.

Momentarily Adrift
...a helmsman left his pirogue get too close to the keelboat, breaking its anchor cable. Loudly, Clark ordered "all hands up & at their oars." Confused excitement ensued causing mayhem amongst all peoples. Within minutes as many as 200 Sioux warriors lined the riverbank...

Inset illustrations by Ron Rodasti
Layout design and illustration by Jeff Morrison