Hillsboro in Jasper County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Birthplace of Benjamin Harvey Hill

>>-- 1 mile -->

Inscription.
Senator Benjamin Harvey Hill (1823-1882), first to proclaim the New South industrial rather than agricultural, was born one mile from here. When he was 12 years old his father, John Hill, moved with his family to Long Cane, Troup County. Sen. Hill, opposing secession, became one of the leaders of the Confederacy and was considered the ablest supporter of President Jefferson Davis. A silver-tongued orator, he was instrumental in the removal of Federal troops from the South after the war. The Hill home has been reclaimed. This town, Hillsboro, was named for Isaac Hill, pioneer settler.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 079-3.)

Looking north on Georgia Highway 11 in Hillsboro
The 1913 Ben Hill School, with two Georgia Historical Markers (Birthplace of Benjamin Harvey Hill Marker and Across the Ocmulgee) to the right.
4. Ben Hill School
This old school in Hillsboro, now used as a community center, was named for Benjamin Harvey Hill. The marker stands a few feet from the school.