Guilford in New Haven County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Jared Eliot Preserve

Guilford Land Conservation Trust
Jared Eliot Trails

Welcome to the Jared Eliot Preserve, a unique sanctuary along Connecticut's intensively developed coast. This property has been protected through the generous donation of William and Janet Cuthbert, and given to the Guilford Land Conservation Trust in 1995. The Preserve offers not only ecological value, but also provides aesthetic, recreational, historic, and educational value. It's truly a special corner of Guilford.
Until the 1950's, the Preserve had been farmed continually for about 200 years. The property has been a staging ground for agricultural innovation, including the establishment of new crops such as mulberries for the production of silk. The original owner of the entirety of Mulberry Point was Jared Eliot, a remarkable man of many talents. He was a minister, physician, scientist, farmer, author and an early graduate from Yale. His agrarian experimentation was well ahead of his time, and recorded for us into his "Essays Upon Field Husbandry in New England, as it is or may be Ordered" (Boston 1760), the first agricultural treatise written in North America. It is likely that the mulberry tree that remains on the property, found in the woodland area near the orange trail, is a descendant
of those planted by Eliot several hundred years ago. Another relic of Dr. Eliot is the farmhouse he built in 1723, now found at 88 Mulberry Farms Road. As a tribute to this noteworthy man, the Cuthbert's acknowledged his "colorful character" and recommended that this land be named in his honor.
The Preserve consists of upland and salt marsh meadows of the West River, is bounded on the north by the Amtrack Railroad line and on the south by residential property. While the principle holding consists of the 35 acres bisected by Mulberry Farms Road, also included are several salt marsh meadow parcels on both sides of the river. "The upland areas are very young forest, having reverted to woodland in the mid twentieth century. You'll pass through these on both the white and yellow trails. Closer to the river, you'll find open field, two ponds which were part of the farming heritage, and bits and pieces of foundations and farm implements which bear testament to past land use. At the far end of the orange trail, you can gain access to the West River and enjoy a sweeping view of the salt meadows down to Chaffinch Island and out to Long Island Sound.

The Guilford Land Conservation Trust (GLCT) is a non-profit, volunteer-run organization devoted to conserving open space and natural resources in Guilford for public
benefit. Formed in 1965 by local conservationists, GLCT is one of the oldest land trusts in Connecticut. With the support of its members, the trust protects over 3,000 acres in Guilford. GLCT is run by a membership- elected Board of Directors made up of Guilford residents. Most of the land owned and protected by GLCT has been acquired through the generosity of its membership and using bequests and gifts. Additional funds have come from state grants and some open space has been acquired through the subdivision process. Because the land trust's directors and members maintain its properties as volunteers, financial support of GLCT is applied directly to land acquisition and conservation. Open space is a shrinking resource. Please join the land trust because together we can protect Guilford's most special places.

Please keep in mind that there are four private residences on Mulberry Farms and Pinewood Road and that only Land Trust property is accessible to the public. Please limit your exploration to the 'green' areas on the 'map, and be respectful of our neighbors who help steward this beautiful property. We also advise those who follow the outermost loop of the orange trail: this path traverses the salt meadows themselves, and consists of delicate tidal wetlands unsuitable for all but light feet and boots.
. Use blazed (marked)
trails only
. Do not disturb plants or animals
. Respect private property
. Leash dogs
. No alcohol
. Ride horses only on Mulberry Farms and Pinewood Roads. Trails are restricted to pedestrian use only.
. Hunting is not allowed.
. Carry out all you carry in