Naperville Park District in DuPage County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Antique Show Plow

Inscription. This plow, which helped turn wild prairies into productive farm fields, represents the logo of the Naperville Heritage Society.

As a fledgling grassroots organization in 1969, volunteers began holding an annual Antiques Show and Sale to generate interest and support to develop Naper Settlement. During the first decade this plow traveled throughout the community, coming to rest in the front yards of the Show's chairmen.

A permanent setting for the plow was created in 1979 in front of the Meeting House, in memory of June Beckman, thanks to contributions from her family and friends.

We are indebted to the people named on this sign for their years of leadership, energy and commitment to preserve the history of our town through their chairmanship of the Society's first major fund-raising event.

1969, 1970, 1971: Bonnie and Howie Cosyns • 1972, 1973: Sally and Lou Benton • 1974: Jane and Don Acker • 1975: Ginny and Tom Bursh • 1976: Peg and Norris Yonker • 1977: Fran and Duane Wilson 1978: Linda and Don Rippberger • 1979: Bettye and Jim Wehrli • 1980: Jean and Carl Cable • 1981: Bev and Elv Carlson • 1982: Jane and Dick Solomon • 1983: Judy and Jack Powell • 1984: Joanne and Carleton Nadelhoffer • 1985: Cynthia and Jim Pannell • 1986: Sandy and Tom Eckhardt • 1987 Jacquie and Ed Liedtke
• 1988: Helen and Dick Moll; Marie and Chuck White • 1989: Barbara and Art Lindley • 1990: Shirley and Tom Duff • 1991: Louise and Bill Barnow • 1992: Marge and John Matsock; Mary Ann and Brand Bobosky • 1993, 1994: Kay and John Stephens • 1995: Nancy and Dick Euler • 1996: Leah and Fred Matthias • 1997: Ann and Bob Jansen • 1999: Liz and John Rudy • 2000: Dawn and Dave Kelsch

2. Antique Show Plow
The antique show plow referenced on this historical marker is on display on Webster Street not far from the visitors parking lot. In the background is the Meeting House inside the Naper Settlement. Built in 1841 on land about a half-mile north that had been donated by Naperville founder Joseph Naper, the Meeting House was moved to this location in 1971 and is the oldest church building in DuPage County.

Regarding Antique Show Plow. As referenced on the historical marker, the plow was the symbol of an annual Antiques Show and Sale held in support of the Naper Settlement starting in 1969, and was moved annually to the front lawn of the show chairperson. In 1979, the plow was permanently placed in this current location in the Naper Settlement's southeast corner, in front of the circa-1841 Meeting House.