Webster Station in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Miami Erie Canal between Third and Fifth Streets

— Patterson Boulevard Canal Parkway —

Inscription.
During the nineteenth century and up to the mid-twentieth century, the blocks south of Cooper Park and the Miami Erie Canal basin developed into Dayton's industrial district. The mills and factories on the canal path were an extension of the industrial area north and east of Cooper Park. By the early twentieth century, some of the industries, such as the Buckeye Iron and Brass Works and Gebhart Flour Mill, had expanded by adding several lots between Third and Fourth streets. This area is significant for the development of the first streetcar in Dayton and the interurban railroad, with a depot located across Cooper Park between the canal and Kenton Street.

The view south of the Miami Erie Canal Basin at Cooper Park during the early twentieth century illustrates Dayton's industrialization, with factory smokestacks punctuating the skyline. A horse driven streetcar can be seen crossing the Third Street Bridge over the canal.