Ogunquit in York County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Lobster Point Lighthouse

Inscription.
Originally built in 1948 - As the Town had limited funds for this project much of the effort to create this was donated. Designed by Grover S. Perkins
Constructed by Winfield C. Littlefield

Renovated in 1993 - The top section was repaired and covered in fiberglass. A good portion of this time was donated by Richard Damren.

Reconstructed in 2009 - The entire structure was upgraded giving it a more authentic lighthouse appearance. Once again, a generous donation had this project possible, thanks to Richard and Barbara O'Leary.

This local landmark continues to function as a pumping station for the Ogunquit Sewer District

1. Lobster Point Lighthouse. Buildings of New England website entry (Submitted on May 18, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Marginal Way in Ogunquit, Maine. New England website entry (Submitted on May 18, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Lobster Point Lighthouse
3. The Lighthouse and the Marginal Way