Leeds in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Jonathan Bass House Museum

Inscription. Jonathan Bass was born January 30, 1837, in Jefferson County. His father arrived in Jefferson County in 1816, and Jonathan was a life-long resident. Although the Bass House was under construction as early as 1863, Jonathan left the farm to join the Confederate Army in 1861. He finished the front two rooms when he returned from the war. Ruteria Watson married Jonathan on December 6, 1865. They built their home and left their descendants an uncommon example of architecture with unusual decorative elements of wood graining in the front parlors and stenciling on the ceiling of the Great Hall. The painted ceiling design in the Men's Parlor that depicts a billiard table is a rare feature in American architecture, unique for its time and place.

Erected 2006 by Leeds Historical Society / Alabama Landmarks and Heritage.

1. Previous Occupants
My family and I lived in the Bass House from 1995 until the date of its sale to the Leeds Historical Society. We purchased the house from our home Church (Bold Springs) and then later sold the house to the Historical Society due to the divorce of my parents. We have many great memories in that house, and enjoyed doing projects to fix it up, such as hand cutting the pickets for the fence around the house. Many long hours were spent restoring the floors, walls, raising the roof to its original elevation, etc. of this great house. It is bittersweet each time I travel back to Leeds to visit friends and see the house. On my last trip, it was closed, but I was able to walk around outside a little bit with our old neighbor, Mr. Blair. Thank you for posting these pictures :) Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor

— Submitted November 30, 2009, by Mandi O'Mara of Bainbridge, Georgia.

2. Childhood memories
In the 1960's, my family lived across the field behind the Bass House. I spent many days playing in the back area of the house and outside in the yard. Mrs. Bass lived in the home then and even though we probably drove her crazy, she never showed it. She always seemed happy to walk with us and tell us stories of the home.

There was at one time an old dilapidated barn near the edge of the field. Every winter, my family and our neighbors would make guesses as to whether this would be the year that it would fall down. We weren't allowed to go in the barn, but once in a while, me and the other kids would sneak in. One day, some men in trucks came out and knocked it down at Mrs. Bass' request.

I have wonderful memories of the place and I would love to come back and visit it. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted April 2, 2011, by Jean Fiester of Hiram, Georgia.

3. Jonathan Bass House Museum