Near Nelson in Saline County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Segregation in Life and Death

Sappington African American Cemetery State Historic Site

Inscription. This cemetery has served the African American community of Arrow Rock for more than 150 years. Most communities in Missouri had designated cemeteries for African American burials, continuing the practice of segregation. In oral history passed down through his family, Emmanuel Banks, one of 24 people enslaved by Dr. John Sappington, shared that this cemetery was set aside for enslaved people before Sappington's death in 1856.

This cemetery contains about 350 burials, many of which are now unknown. Any burials before 1865 were likely unmarked. After emancipation in 1865, generations of African Americans with links to the Arrow Rock community continued to use this cemetery. The eclectic variety of stones shows the community's economic and social status throughout its history as well as its burial traditions. The simplicity of this cemetery is in stark contrast to the ornate cemetery for white members of Dr. Sappington's family only one quarter of a mile away.

African Americans of Arrow Rock

By 1880, African Americans comprised more than half of Arrow Rock's population. Their hard work enabled a rich farming society to prosper before the Civil War. Arrow Rock's Black residents made lasting contributions. However, segregation forced them to develop their own social and religious customs, schools and
even burial practices.

John Thomas Trigg - the first African American teacher in Arrow Rock born as a free man - is buried here. He taught from 1890 until around 1926 as a "competent, demanding teacher and a strict disciplinarian." The location of his grave is unknown. James C. Van Buren, the last person buried in the cemetery (2012), was a noted American jazz and blues musician. Born in Arrow Rock in 1935, James was well known on American and European jazz and blues circuits, collaborating and performing with artists like Lou Rawls. Members of the extended family of Emmanuel Banks are also interred here. Ruth Banks, pictured below, was a historian for Arrow Rock's Black churches. Robert Banks was well known in Arrow Rock for the corn shuck rope chairs that he crafted.

(photo captions:)

·Ruth Banks, circa 1930, Robert (Bob) Banks Jr. - both Ruth and Robert are part of the extended family of Emmanuel Banks.

·James C. Van Buren - Born in Arrow Rock in 1935, James was a well-known jazz musician.

·John Thomas Trigg - The first African American teacher in Arrow Rock to be born a free man.

(aside:)

African Americans constructed several buildings and features in and around Arrow Rock. Sappington African American Cemetery State Historic Site, along with several preserved structures in Arrow Rock,
Marker is on the far left
reflects the rich culture of African Americans and their contributions to Arrow Rock and Saline County.

(photo captions:)

·Enslaved African Americans cut and laid the stones for the gutters on Main St. of Arrow Rock in the 1850s.

·The first African American church built in Arrow Rock was Brown's Free Will Baptist Church built in 1869.

·The Masonic Lodge No. 22 of A.F. & A.M., also known as the Brown Lodge, was built in 1881 by and for African Americans.

Erected by Missouri Department of Natural Resources and Missouri State Parks.