Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The John Jay Potting Sheds

John Jay Homestead

Inscription.
After the American Civil War, the nation experienced tremendous economic growth in agriculture and industry. In the 1870s, the refrigerator car was introduced, and farmers expanded their market opportunities. Farming became big business. Between 1865 and 1890, retail trade in flowers, or floriculture, began to expand. After 1890, the industry boomed, and by 1929, New York State led the nation in flower and plant production. Located 50 miles north of New York City and near rail lines, the Jay farm was ideally situated to exploit the opportunity of this expanding market.

Floriculture in the Northeast required the construction of greenhouses and other structures to shelter plantings during the harsh months of the year. The Jay farm had been growing plants in small shelters called “hotbeds” since 1832. A small glass-paned house, or “hothouse,” was built in 1833. By 1890, John Jay II decided to commercialize the operation. He built two potting sheds to service the farm’s 1860 greenhouse.

A Utilitarian Space
The potting sheds provided a workspace in which gardeners could set seeds, work with cuttings, and store tools. At the Jay farm, the flowers and bedding plants grown from cuttings included coleus, fuchsia, and geraniums. Flowers grown from seed included stocks, cornflowers,
wallflowers, cineraria, zinnias, hollyhocks, geraniums, columbine, and Dutchman’s pipe. The Jay greenhouse contained violets, carnations, calla lilies, roses, chrysanthemums, lilies, hydrangeas, and smilax. Vegetables, including lettuce and cauliflower, were started in the greenhouses. Later they were moved to hotbeds for forcing or were transplanted to outdoor beds in the spring.

Erected by Friends of the Jay Homestead.

3. Potting Sheds
[ detail from the marker ]
In this 1975 photograph, the north potting shed is on the right. In the summer of 2000, the north potting shed was reconstructed. One can see the outline of the south greenhouse’s roof on the side of the south shed. The north potting shed is an original structure that has been preserved with assistance from the Friends of John Jay Homestead. Image by Jack E. Boucher.
4. A Chamber Under the North Potting Shed: Archeological Discoveries
1n 1992, after the remains of the north potting shed were dismantled, archeological excavations there led to the discovery of a buried vaulted chamber. The vault was the location of a heating system that had been in place since about 1833 and in use until the mid-20th century. A coal-fired boiler was installed in the vault when the potting sheds were built in 1890.
In the vault, a single boiler circulated hot water up through cast-iron pipes that ran through the greenhouse and returned to the bottom of the boiler; here the steam or water was reheated and reused. At the Jay farm, steam replaced the hot water system. The greenhouses and potting sheds were kept at 50 degrees Fahrenheit throughout the colder months.