Katonah in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Organization of the Farm

John Jay Homestead

Inscription.
John Jay began planning his farm soon after he amassed the 750 acres by inheritance and purchase in the 1780s.

In 1832, William Jay made several improvements to the Jay farm. He enlarged the cow barn, renovated the main barn, had an old barn removed, and began construction on a new one. Many changes to the farm during this period were the result of William’s experimentation with silage (winter animal feed), drainage, horticulture, and raising livestock.

In 1862, John Jay’s grandson wrote that at the family’s Bedford farm the buildings appeared better and more numerous than on other farms because they had originally “been grouped together – so as to form a large cluster.”

Over the years, the family added more barns to this nucleus. Interestingly, almost all of the buildings were aligned on a north-south or east-west axis.

Erected by Friends of the Jay Homestead. (Marker Number 6.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 41° 15.102′ N, 73° 39.521′ W. Marker was in Katonah, New York, in Westchester

3. Sawmill and Gristmill
[ detail from the marker ]
John Jay built a sawmill and gristmill along the Cross River on the northern border of his lands in the 1790s. These photographs were taken shortly before the river was dammed in 1908 to create a reservoir for the New York City water supply.
4. Old Photographs
Although many of the original farm buildings are gone, old photographs and maps help identify the foundations and the ruins of the once large Jay farm complex.
5. Poultry House, ca. 1985
Among the now missing buildings are: a hog shed, poultry houses, corn cribs, silos, a wagon shed, a horse barn, a sheep shed, and root cellars.