Pilot Grove in Cooper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Harriman Millstone

Inscription. This is the original millstone from the Harriman Mill begun by Dr. William P. Harriman south of Pilot Grove at Mt. Vernon in the late 1860's. It was constructed by Anthony Johnston, a millwright and stone mason from Kentucky who built several other mills in Cooper County.

Laura Williams came to Missouri from Kentucky with the Harrimans. One of her many duties was leading the horses to turn the sweeps in a never ending circle. The flour produced was known as "White Rise Flour".

In 1918, the operation was converted to steam power under the ownership of Albert Adair and called the Pilot Grove Roller Mill. Logs for firewood were hauled from the Clear Creek area By Phillip Mueller and Sons. The average annual output was 15,000 bushels wheat, 162,000 pounds cornmeal, and 3,000 bushels of other grain. The mill and spring-fed pond were dismantled in 1935.

Erected by Pilot Grove Lion's Club, Cooper County Historical Society and the Harriman family.

full shot of the marker with the millstone