Pilot Grove in Cooper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pilot Grove to Clifton City

Points of Interest

Inscription. The 12.1-mile ride to Clifton City begins with a long and straight passage between farm fields, and trail users can expect gradual downhill grades to the Lamine River. Between mileposts 207 and 208, the elevated railroad bed over Taylor Branch, bordered by oak woodlands, has exceptional views. At milepost 209.2, you'll find the village site of Pleasant Green, founded in 1873 as a MKT depot settlement that prospered as an agricultural shipping point. During the Civil War, Clear Creek was a camp site during a march of Union Gen. Nathaniel Lyon and 2,400 troops.

The historic Pleasant Green plantation house is visible at the milepost 210.9 road crossing. A gravel road leads one-third of a mile to Highway 135. On the way, the 1868 Methodist Church is on the right. You can return to the trail by the same gravel road.

As the trail skirts the Lamine River, watch for Sweeney Quarry on your left at milepost 212.7. Traveling next to the Lamine provides excellent views of the river and bottomland forest. Don't miss one of the few remaining railroad signal lights on the Katy Trail at milepost 213. 2. Just before reaching Clifton City, riders across the Lamine at milepost 214.2 on an old through-truss railroad bridge; the 1913 vehicle bridge is just upriver. After the Lamine, the terrain begins to shift from the more
rugged landscape of the Ozark Border to the flatter, more open Osage Plains.

(captions:)

Milepost 209.2 - Pleasant Green, once a small village and agricultural shipping point, no longer exists. The plat map is from 1915.

Milepost 210.9 - Just off-trail is the Methodist cemetery.

Milepost 213.2 - Only a few complete signal lights remain on the Katy Trail.

Milepost 214.2 - A 1913 vehicle bridge is visible upriver.

Milepost 214.2 - The town of Clifton started here in 1832 with a mill on the Lamine River.

Milepost 214.2 - A 1910 through-truss bridge offers good views of the Lamine River.

Erected by Missouri State Parks.

Marker is the left panel at Katy Trail - Pilot Grove Trailhead.
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 145 1st St, Pilot Grove MO 65276, United States of America. Touch for directions.