Bad Homburg vor der Höhe in Hochtaunuskreis, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Gerechtigkeit nach 400 Jahren / Justice After 400 Years

Inscription.
Der Hexenverfolgung des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts fielen in Stadt und Amt Homburg weit mehr als 70 Menschen zum Opfer. Dieser Rathausturm war im 14. Jahrhundert Teil der Stadtbefestigung. Zwischen 1603 und 1656 wurden hier die Opfer der Hexenverfolgung bis zu ihrer Hinrichtung festgehalten.

In ihrer Resolution vom 1. März 2012 hat die Stadtverordnetenversammlung der Stadt Bad Homburg v.d.Höhe die Verfahren und Verbrennung von Menschen wegen Hexerei verurteilt. Sie werden rehabilitiert, um ihnen Ansehen und Würde wiederzugeben.

(English translation:)
More than 70 people fell victim to the witch hunts in the city and district of Homburg in the 16th and 17th centuries. This town hall tower was part of the city fortifications in the 14th century. Between 1603 and 1656, the victims of the witch hunts were held here until their execution.

In its resolution of March 1, 2012, the city council of Bad Homburg v.d.Höhe condemned the trial and burning of people for witchcraft. The victims have now been rehabilitated in order to restore their reputation and dignity.

Erected
2019 by Magistrat der Stadt Bad Homburg v.d.Höhe.

Excerpt (in translation): "Justice after 400 years" is written on the memorial plaque next to
2. Gerechtigkeit nach 400 Jahren / Justice After 400 Years Marker and Tower
the old town hall tower. It commemorates one of the darkest chapters in Bad Homburg's history - and at the same time makes it clear that "fake news" is not an invention of Facebook, Twitter and the like.

At least 76 innocent people were executed for witchcraft in the then Landgraviate of Homburg during the 17th century, most of them in the short period between 1652 and 1654.

"That didn't happen in the dark Middle Ages," says Dagmar Scherf, who has been intensively studying the Homburg Hexenjagd ("Homburg witch hunt") - the title of one of her books - since the 1970s. Since then, the author from Friedrichsdorf has also researched numerous individual fates.

For example, that of "Becker Anna" from Seulberg. She even managed to escape from the prison in the town hall tower by rappelling down from the window using a cloth. She made it to the Rheingau and worked as a harvest worker in the winegrowing region. But her longing for her children was her undoing. When she tried to see them again, Anna Becker was arrested, imprisoned again and finally executed.
(Submitted on May 22, 2024.)