Boonville in Cooper County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Boone's Lick Country

Santa Fe National Historic Trail

Inscription. Look to your left. In the early 1800s, this was the western edge of the American frontier. American Indians controlled lands "out there." Spanish territory was 440 miles farther, south of the Arkansas River.

Settlers were drawn to the Boone's Lick region by rich farmlands, natural salt springs, and easy access provided by the river. But times were tough - money was scarce.

In 1821, financial troubles plagued the Boone's Lick area. Virtually bankrupt, local salt works manager William Becknell left to "trade to the west." His party was welcomed in Santa Fe - desperate for manufactured goods. He returned to Missouri carrying precious silver coins. The next year he repeated his expedition with wagons. One (unreadable) made $190,000 (unreadable) investment."

The Boone's Lick became an important crossroads for American and Mexican cargo. A cobblestone street, which still exists under the highway bridge, was used to carry goods to warehouses on Main Street.

(aside:)

From 1821-1846, the Santa Fe Trail was an international road for American and Mexican traders. In 1848, the Mexican-American War ended, adding New Mexico to the United States.

The trail became a national road for commercial and military freighting, stagecoach travel, and mail service. It was gradually replaced
by the railroad which reached Santa Fe in 1880.

(photo captions:)

·Irish immigrant Major William Harley made a fortune as a trader. Settling in Boonville in the 1840s, he established warehouses for Santa Fe (unreadable) goods. He donated this park land to the City.

·(most of the caption text is unreadable)

Erected by City of Boonville, Harley Park and National Park Service.