Avalon in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Summer Sanctuary

Inscription. Hello there we hope you are enjoying your visit at the Avalon History Center!

Gazebos have been fixtures in gardens for centuries. They were common in Egyptian gardens 5,000 years ago. Their popularity and presence have become more widespread with every generation, and they have emerged as the most prevalent outdoor garden structures in the word. Gazebos did not gain popularity here in the US until the mid-1800s.

The gazebo you are standing in front of is certainly not from the early 19th century, but small outdoor structures like these were erected at that time by property owners here on Seven Mile Island. They served as open air summer houses for relaxing on warm summer days, and for spending hours enjoying conversation with vacationing friends and family.

Early gazebos were often constructed from large and small branches from the many trees present on the island. One somewhat large gazebo structure (pictured here) was built in early 1900 by Mr. John Boxon, an early summer resident of Avalon on the east side of Second Avenue between 16th and 17th Streets. Looking at the photo, you can just imagine yourself sitting inside one of these summer retreats, enjoying the warm summer breezes.

Erected by Avalon History Center.

is listed in these topic lists: Parks & Recreational AreasSettlements & Settlers.