Townsends Inlet in Sea Isle City in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fish Alley Circa: 1890

Inscription. The Fish Alley Memorial Project and the people of Sea Isle proudly honor our commercial fishermen for their contributions to the community and to America.The strength and character of these outstanding men shaped our city, in the face of tremendous difficulty brought about by the poor economic conditions in the country.

Arguably, their dedication and hard work saved Sea Isle from economic collapse. The fishermen provided much needed fish, at low cost to enable poverty stricken Americans to survive The Great Depression. World War II brought with it government commandeering of red meats for our armed forces, which further increased the demand.

These same fishermen also served with honor in our military, some made the ultimate sacrifice. In their pursuit of earning a living, many were also responsible for rescuing survivors of U-boat attacks.

The examples set by these individuals, their hard work, devotion to family and country, have inspired generations of our citizens, and have left a lasting imprint on our City.

In remembering these brave men, we dedicate this memorial in their honor, with respect and gratitude for their courage, service, and to their indomitable spirit.

Died at Sea
Paolo Raffa 1934