Beverly in Randolph County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Gum Hart / Collett House

Inscription. This may be the oldest existing structure in Beverly. Local tradition says James Westfall built the first floor of the north section of this home as a log fort in 1772-74. Deed records are confused, but the log section of the house certainly predates the town.

By 1840 this house was owned by Montgomery Hart who had a saddle shop down the street. In 1860, "Gum" Hart traded his house to Marteny Buckey in exchange for the Buckey Hotel up the street. During the Civil War this house was used as a hospital, and it was also used at some time as a tavern. It was bought by Andrew J. Collett in 1871 and stayed in his family until 1948.

"I believe it was built by one of the old Harts."
Lucy Brown McCrum, "Beverly Recollections"

Over time the house was enlarged and covered with clapboards. The depth of the doorway shows the original log structure which survives in the front right-hand section of the house. Now a 5-bay 2-story house with rear ell, it has 9/6 windows on the first floor and 6/6 upstairs. It has an outside end chimney on the south and two interior chimneys. The recessed entry shows Federal style features such as a panelled door with sidelights, transom and square pilasters.

Erected by Staunton Parkersburg Turnpike and Historic Beverly, W.Va.

The marker stands just left of center under the tree. Not the barrier tape around the side of the house, which is undergoing renovation.

3. Another View of the House