Near Sudley in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Ben Lomond Manor House

Civil War Graffiti

Inscription.
The Ben Lomond Manor House was built in 1837 by Benjamin Tasker Chinn and served as the principal structure on 1,739 acres of land. Prosperous farmers before the war, the Chinns watched their fortunes decrease due to the proximity of the estate to the site of the First and Second Battles of Manassas. As the Civil War battles drew nearer to the home, the Chinns fled and left it vacant for several years. Markings on the walls of the Manor House indicate that the vacated building was occupied by Union soldiers for a period of time in the spring of 1862. Some of the evidence suggests it was used as a hospital or at least served as an overnight refuge for soldiers traveling north to Washington, D.C.

Many of the soldiers' names and other markings found on the interior walls at Ben Lomond are barely legible. Historians have attempted to match the scrawled names with soldiers known to be in the area in 1862.

The Chinns never recovered from the war. On April 21, 1870, they traded the estate to William H. Campbell for land of equal value ($20,000) in Washington, D.C. It is believed that Campbell, a Scotsman, named the estate Ben Lomond.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

Settlements & SettlersWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Northern Virginia Civil War Graffiti Trail, and the Virginia Civil War Trails series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1921.

2. Close Up View of the Map

More about this marker. On the left side, “A map of the area made for an estate auction of the Ben Lomond property in 1928 provides a feeling for the Chinn’s position during the Civil War, trapped between the railroad junction at Manassas and Warrenton Turnpike, now Lee Highway (Rt. 29).”

On the right a picture of some of the graffiti is captioned, “See ‘Wallace Cranston’ written at the bottom of this photograph of a manor house wall. Historians believe it may be the signature of Wallace Cranston of the 66th Ohio Volunteer Infantry.” A small inset is an architectural drawing of the manor from around the mid-1800s.

1. Ben Lomond Manor House. (Submitted on September 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
2. Historic Ben Lomond Manor House. by Martha Hendley - published in the August, 1993 newsletter of Historic Prince William (Submitted on September 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Close Up View of Graffiti Photograph
Second Manassas Campaign