Lebanon in Warren County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lebanon Library / Harmon Hall

1. Lebanon Library Marker (Side A)
Side A: Lebanon Library
Andrew Carnegie gave Lebanon $10,000 in 1906 for the construction of a library if the town would provide at least $1,000 a year for its upkeep. Money for the books and furnishings was given by Lebanon's own William E. Harmon. A matching addition to the six-sided Classical Revival-style library was built in 1988.

Side B: Harmon Hall
In 1913 Harmon Hall was built as a recreational facility by Lebanon-born William E. Harmon. It became a YMCA in 1946. It was leased to the Warren County Historical Society in 1961 for its museum. The society bought the hall in 1981 and built an addition. It is now a nationally acclaimed county museum.

Erected by Lebanon Rotary Club.

1. Harmon Field, Tryon, North Carolina. One of dozens of playgrounds the philanthropic Harmon funding in 34 states. (Submitted on November 24, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Interesting Biography of William Elmer Harmon. (Submitted on November 24, 2009.)

2. Harmon Hall Marker (Side B)