Near Baileys Harbor in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Baileys Harbor Lower Range Light

Inscription.  The Baileys Harbor Rangelights were built in 1869 by the U.S. Lighthouse Service. The Upper Range Light, located 950 feet inland has a white light 17 feet higher than the red light in the Lower Rangelight. Ships that stayed vertically aligned with the two lights at night or the the towers during the day were ‘on range’ as they approached Baileys Harbor and safely sailed past hidden reefs and shallow waters. The lights were originally fueled by lard, then kerosene and acetylene gas before electrification in 1930. The rangelights were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989. These are the last remaining set of rangelights of this design on the western Great Lakes that are properly aligned. They are listed by the USCG as a navigational aid and are operated by the Ridges Sanctuary.

Erected 1981 by Door County Historical Society.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby.

1. Wikipedia Article - Baileys Harbor Range Lights. (Submitted on December 24, 2010.)
2. Lighthouse Friends. Bailey's Harbor Lighthouse (Submitted on September 11, 2013, by Trevor Morris of Fond du lac, Wisconsin.)

2. Lower Range Light
3. Upper Range Light