Georgetown in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Double File Trail (Georgetown)

Inscription.

Laid out about 1828 by Delaware Indians, “The Double File Trail” got its name because two horsemen could ride it side by side. The Delawares carved this trace migrating ahead of expanding white settlements. They moved from what they called “The Redlands” in east Texas to Mexico near present Nuevo Laredo. Of the 200 to 250 families reported in east Texas in the 1820s, only about 150 remained after the move. Early sites in Williamson County were settled where this trail crossed waterways. Texas Rangers and the Sante Fe Expedition also traveled the track.

The Texan Santa Fe Expedition (left) and The Double File Trail (right).