Oakwood in Hall County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Redwine

Inscription. Co. D, 27th Ga. Inf., Colquitt’s Brig., CSA, organized here in early 1861, fought at Williamsburg, Seven Pines, Seven Days Battles. At South Mtn., Md., Sept. 14, 1862, against great odds, men of this Co. withstood four attacks by a heavy force of Federals, in a great display of bravery. Later, they fought at Antietam, Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville, Charleston. At Olustee, Fla., Feb. 20, 1864, they helped drive the Federals from Fla. Until Lee’s arrival, they helped hold in check Grant’s army at Petersburg, Va. They fought last at Bentonville, N.C., and surrendered at Durham, N.C., Apr. 26, 1865.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 069-4.)

Looking east on Poplar Springs Road