Pawling in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Oblong

Inscription. This marker denotes the western boundary of Connecticut under an agreement reached in 1683 between Governor Thomas Dongan of New York and Governor Robert Treat of Connecticut.

Later the Treaty of Dover signed on May 14, 1731 moved the western border of Connecticut about two miles farther east to the present border between the two states, thus creating the area since known as “The Oblong” sixty miles long and approximately two miles wide extending from the southern border of Massachusetts to Long Island Sound.

Erected 1976 by the Historical Society of Quaker Hill and Vicinity.

Regarding The Oblong. Because of inaccurate land surveying and allocating of land, the exact border between New York and Connecticut, had been under dispute until the early part of the 18th century. Connecticut received the panhandle in the southwest corner of the state, and New York received an equivalent area measuring 2 miles by 60 miles along its eastern edge, "The Oblong."

1. Thank you
Thank you from a descendant of Daniel Townsend (original owner of Oblong lot #6, in ~1730). I look forward to visiting the marker and lot #6. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted December 22, 2009, by Connie M. Drysdale of Branford, Connecticut.